Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Afghanistan FlagAfghanistan

Formal Name: Islamic Republic of Afghanistan
Local Name: Afghanestan
Local Formal Name: Afghanestan
Region: Asia
Associations: United Nations
Capital City: Kabul
Main Cities: Herat, Kandahar, Mazar-e Sharif, Jalalabad, Ghazni and Kunduz
ISO 3166 Code: AF
Population: 28,150,000
Area: 647,500km²
Currency: 1 Afghani = 100 puls
Languages: Dari (Persian), Pashto
Religions: Sunni Islam, Shia Islam
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Afghanistan Flag
Flag of Afghanistan

Date Flag first adopted: January 4th, 2004
Description: three equal vertical bands of black (hoist side), red, and green, with the national emblem in white centered on the red band and slightly overlapping the other two bands; the center of the emblem features a mosque with pulpit and flags on either side, below the mosque are numerals for the solar year 1298 (1919 in the Gregorian calendar, the year of Afghan independence from the UK); this central image is circled by a border consisting of sheaves of wheat on the left and right, in the upper-center is an Arabic inscription of the Shahada (Muslim creed) below which are rays of the rising sun over the Takbir (Arabic expression meaning "God is great"), and at bottom center is a scroll bearing the name Afghanistan.