Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Azerbaijan FlagAzerbaijan

Formal Name: Republic of Azerbaijan
Local Name: Azerbaycan
Local Formal Name: Azerbaycan Respublikasi
Region: Asia
Associations: United Nations
Capital City: Baku
Main Cities: Gyandzha, Sumgait
ISO 3166 Code: AZ
Population: 8,629,900
Area: 86,600km²
Currency: 1 azerbaijani manat = 100 Qepiks
Languages: Azerbaijani
Religions: Shia Muslim, Sunni Muslim
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Azerbaijan Flag
Flag of Azerbaijan
Description: Three equal horizontal bands of blue (top), red, and green; a crescent and eight-pointed star in white are centered in red band.
Date Flag first adopted: 5th February, 1991