Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Belarus FlagBelarus

Formal Name: Republic of Belarus
Local Name: Byelarus
Local Formal Name: Respublika Byelarus
Region: Europe
Associations: United Nations
Capital City: Minsk
Main Cities: Gomel, Vitebsk, Brest, Grodno
ISO 3166 Code: BB
Population: 9,690,000
Area: 207,000km²
Currency: 1 belarusian ruble = 100 kapyepka
Languages: Belarusian, Russian
Religions: Roman Catholic, Russian Orthodox Christianity
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Belarus Flag
Flag of Belarus

Date Flag first adopted: June 7th, 1995
Description: Red horizontal band (top) and green horizontal band one-half the width of the red band; a white vertical stripe on the hoist side bears Belarusian national ornamentation in red.