Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Bhutan FlagBhutan

Formal Name: Kingdom of Bhutan
Local Name: Druk Yul
Local Formal Name: Druk Yul
Region: Asia
Associations: United Nations
Capital City: Thimphu
Main Cities: Jakar, Mongar, Paro, Phuetsholing, Punakha, Trashigang, Trongsa
ISO 3166 Code: BT
Population: 697,000
Area: 47,000km²
Currency: 1 Bhutanese ngultrum = 100 chertrum, 1 indian rupee = 100 paisas
Languages: Dzongkha, Nepali, English
Religions: Buddhism, Hinduism
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Bhutan Flag
Flag of Bhutan

Date Flag first adopted: 1969
Description: Divided diagonally from the lower hoist-side corner; the upper triangle is yellow and the lower triangle is orange; centered along the dividing line is a large black and white dragon facing away from the hoist side.