Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Formal Name: Bosnia & Herzegovina
Local Name: Bosna i Hercegovina
Local Formal Name: Bosna i Hercegovina
Region: Europe
Associations: United Nations
Capital City: Sarajevo
Main Cities: Tuzla, Mostar, Banja Luka, Doboj
ISO 3166 Code: BA
Population: 3,767,000
Area: 51,197km²
Currency: 1 Bosnia and Herzegovina convertible mark = 100 fenings
Languages: Bosnian, Croatian, Serbian
Religions: Islam, Serbian Orthodox Christianity, Roman Catholic
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Bosnia and Herzegovina Flag
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina

Date Flag first adopted: February 4th, 1998
Description: A wide medium blue vertical band on the fly side with a yellow isosceles triangle abutting the band and the top of the flag; the remainder of the flag is medium blue with seven full five-pointed white stars and two half stars top and bottom along the hypotenuse of the triangle.