Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Cambodian FlagCambodia

tr>
Formal Name: Kingdom of Cambodia
Local Name: Kampuchea
Local Formal Name: Reacheanachak Kampuchea
Region: Asia
Associations: United Nations
Capital City: Phnom Penh
Main Cities: Batdambang, Siem Riep
ISO 3166 Code: KH
Population: 13,388,910
Area: 181,035km²
Currency: 1 Cambodian riel = 100 sen
Languages: Khmer
Religions: Buddhism
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Cambodian Flag
Flag of Cambodia

Date Flag first adopted: October 29th, 1948
Description: Three horizontal bands of blue (top), red (double width), and blue with a white three-towered temple representing Angkor Wat outlined in black in the center of the red band. Note: only national flag to incorporate an actual building in its design.