Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Cameroonian FlagCameroon

Formal Name: Republic of Cameroon
Local Name: Cameroun
Local Formal Name: République du Cameroun
Region: Africa
Associations: African Union, Commonwealth of Nations, United Nations
Capital City: Yaoundé
Main Cities: Douala
ISO 3166 Code: CM
Population: 19,522,000
Area: 475,442km²
Currency: 1 Central African CFA franc = 100 centimes
Languages: French, English
Religions: Indigineous beliefs, Roman Catholic, Muslim, Protestant
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Cameroonian Flag
Flag of Cameroon

Date Flag first adopted: May 20th, 1975
Description: Three equal vertical bands of green (hoist side), red, and yellow with a yellow five-pointed star centered in the red band. Note: uses the popular pan-African colors of Ethiopia.