Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

This page sponsored by....Thompsons Family Holidays Get some great last minute holidays deals at Thompsons Holidays to Cape Verde.


Flag of Cape Verde

Formal Name: Republic of Cape Verde
Local Name: Cabo Verde
Local Formal Name: República de Cabo Verde
Region: Africa
Associations: African Union, United Nations
Capital City: Praia
Main Cities: Mindelo
ISO 3166 Code: CV
Population: 506,000
Area: 4,030km²
Currency: 1 Cape Verdean Escudo = 100 centavos
Languages: Portiguese, Cape Verdean Creole
Religions: Roman Catholic
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Cape Verde Flag
Flag of Cape Verde

Date Flag first adopted: September 22nd, 1992
Description: Five unequal horizontal bands; the top-most band of blue - equal to one half the width of the flag - is followed by three bands of white, red, and white, each equal to 1/12 of the width, and a bottom stripe of blue equal to one quarter of the flag width; a circle of 10, yellow, five-pointed stars, each representing one of the islands, is centered on the red stripe and positioned 3/8 of the length of the flag from the hoist side.