Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country This page sponsored by the Croatian Web Directory
Croatia holiday accommodation - Vacation rentals in Croatia. Apartments, rooms, hotels, camps, yacht charters and more.

Flag of Small Croatian FlagCroatia

Formal Name: Republic of Croatia
Local Name: Hrvatska
Local Formal Name: Republika Hrvatska
Region: Europe
Associations: NATO, United Nations
Capital City: Zagreb
Main Cities: Split, Rijeka, Osijek
ISO 3166 Code: CR
Population: 4,432,000
Area: 56,540km²
Currency: 1 Croatian kuna = 100 lipas
Languages: Croatian, Serbian
Religions: Roman Catholic, Serbian Orthodox, Islam
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Croatian Flag
Flag of Croatia

Date Flag first adopted: December 21st, 1990
Description: Three equal horizontal bands of red (top), white, and blue superimposed by the Croatian coat of arms (red and white checkered).