Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Denmark FlagDenmark

Formal Name: Kingdom of Denmark
Local Name: Danmark
Local Formal Name: Kongeriget Danmark
Region: Europe
Associations: Council of the Baltic Sea States, European Union, NATO, United Nations
Capital City: Copenhagen
Main Cities: Aarhus, Odense, Aalborg, Esbjerg
ISO 3166 Code: DK
Population: 5,511,451
Area: 43,090km²
Currency: 1 Danish Krone = 100 Øres
Languages: Danish
Religions: Protestant
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Danish Flag
Flag of Denmark

Date Flag first adopted: 1625
Description: Red with a white cross that extends to the edges of the flag; the vertical part of the cross is shifted to the hoist side; the banner is referred to as the Dannebrog (Danish flag). Note: the shifted design element was subsequently adopted by the other Nordic countries of Finland, Iceland, Norway, and Sweden.