Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small East Timor FlagEast Timor

Formal Name: Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste
Local Name: Timor Leste
Local Formal Name: República Democrática de Timor-Leste
Region: Asia
Associations: United Nations
Capital City: Dili
Main Cities: N/A
ISO 3166 Code: N/A
Population: 1,134,000
Area: 14,874km²
Currency: 1 United States dollar = 100 cents
Languages: Tetun, Indonesian, Portuguese
Religions: Roman Catholic
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large East Timor Flag
Flag of East Timor

Date Flag first adopted: May 20th, 2002

Description: Red, with a black isosceles triangle (based on the hoist side) superimposed on a slightly longer yellow arrowhead that extends to the center of the flag; a white star is in the center of the black triangle.