Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Ecuadorian FlagEcuador

Formal Name: Republic of Ecuador
Local Name: Educador
Local Formal Name: República del Ecuador
Region: South America
Associations: Andean Community of Nations, Union of South American Nations, United Nations
Capital City: Quito
Main Cities: Guayaquil, Cuenca
ISO 3166 Code: EC
Population: 13,938,115
Area: 283,560km²
Currency: 1 United States dollar = 100 cents
Languages: Spanish, Quechua
Religions: Roman Catholic
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Ecuadorian Flag
Flag of Ecuador

Date Flag first adopted: September 26th, 1860
Description: Three horizontal bands of yellow (top, double width), blue, and red with the coat of arms superimposed at the center of the flag; similar to the flag of Colombia, which is shorter and does not bear a coat of arms.