Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Egyptian FlagEgypt

Formal Name: Arab Republic of Egypt
Local Name: Misr
Local Formal Name: Jumhuriyat Misr al Arabiyah
Region: Africa
Associations: African Union, Arab League, United Nations
Capital City: Cairo
Main Cities: Alexandria, Ismailia, Port Said, Asyt, Giza
ISO 3166 Code: EG
Population: 76,030,000
Area: 1,001,450km²
Currency: 1 Egyptian Pound = 100 Piastres
Languages: Arabic
Religions: Sunni Muslim, Coptic Orthodox Christianity
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Egyptian Flag
Flag of Egypt

Date Flag first adopted: October 4th, 1984
Description: Three equal horizontal bands of red (top), white, and black; the national emblem (a gold Eagle of Saladin facing the hoist side with a shield superimposed on its chest above a scroll bearing the name of the country in Arabic) centered in the white band; design is based on the Arab Liberation flag and similar to the flag of Syria, which has two green stars in the white band, Iraq, which has an Arabic inscription centered in the white band, and Yemen, which has a plain white band.