Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Formal Name: Territory of French Polynesia
Local Name: Polynesie Française
Local Formal Name: Territoire de la Polynesie Française
Region: Oceania
Associations: N/A
Capital City: Papeete
Main Cities: N/A
ISO 3166 Code: PF
Population: 259,596
Area: 4,167km²
Currency: 1 CFP franc = 100 centimes
Languages: French
Religions: Protestant, Roman Catholic
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large French Polynesian Flag
Flag of French Polynesia

Date Flag first adopted: November 23rd, 1984
Description: Two narrow red horizontal bands encase a wide white band; centered on the white band is a disk with a blue and white wave pattern on the lower half and a gold and white ray pattern on the upper half; a stylized red, blue, and white ship rides on the wave pattern; the French flag is used for official occasions.