Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Germany FlagGermany

Formal Name: Federal Republic of Germany
Local Name: Deutschland
Local Formal Name: Bundesrepublik Deutschland
Region: Europe
Associations: Council of the Baltic Sea States, European Union, NATO, United Nations
Capital City: Berlin
Main Cities: Hamburg, Munich, Cologne, Frankfurt, Stuttgart
ISO 3166 Code: DE
Population: 82,062,200
Area: 357,021km²
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Languages: German
Religions: Protestant, Roman Catholic, Sunni Muslim
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Germany Flag
Flag of Germany

Date Flag first adopted: May 23rd, 1949
Description: Three equal horizontal bands of black (top), red, and gold.