Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Greenland FlagGreenland

Formal Name: Self-Governing Territory of Greenland
Local Name: Grønland/Kalaallit Nunaat
Local Formal Name: Grønland/Kalaallit Nunaat
Region: North America
Associations: N/A
Capital City: Nuuk
Main Cities: N/A
ISO 3166 Code: GL
Population: 57,000
Area: 2,166,086km²
Currency: 1 Danish Krone = 100 Øres
Languages: Danish, Greenlandic
Religions: Protestant
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Greenland Flag
Flag of Greenland

Date Flag first adopted: June 21st, 1985
Description: Two equal horizontal bands of white (top) and red with a large disk slightly to the hoist side of center - the top half of the disk is red, the bottom half is white.