Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Guinean FlagGuinea

Formal Name: Republic of Guinea
Local Name: Guinée
Local Formal Name: République de Guinée
Region: Africa
Associations: United Nations
Capital City: Conakry
Main Cities: Kankan
ISO 3166 Code: GN
Population: 10,069,
Area: 245,857km²
Currency: 1 Guinean franc = 100 centimes
Languages: French
Religions: Sunni Muslim, Roman Catholic
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Guinean Flag
Flag of Guinea

Date Flag first adopted: November 10th, 1958
Description: Three equal vertical bands of red (hoist side), yellow, and green; uses the popular pan-African colors of Ethiopia.