Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Hungarian FlagHungary

Formal Name: Republic of Hungary
Local Name: Magyarország
Local Formal Name: Magyar Köztársaság
Region: Europe
Associations: European Union, NATO, United Nations
Capital City: Budapest
Main Cities: Debrecen, Miskolc, Szeged, Pecs
ISO 3166 Code: HU
Population: 10,029,900
Area: 93,030km²
Currency: 1 Hungarian forint = 100 Fillérs
Languages: Hungarian
Religions: Roman Catholic, Protestant
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Hungarian Flag
Flag of Hungary

Date Flag first adopted: October 1st, 1957
Description: Three equal horizontal bands of red (top), white, and green.