Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Icelandic FlagIceland

Formal Name: Republic of Iceland
Local Name: ═sland
Local Formal Name: Lř­veldi­ ═sland
Region: Europe
Associations: Council of the Baltic Sea States, NATO, United Nations
Capital City: Reykjavik
Main Cities: N/A
ISO 3166 Code: IE
Population: 320,500
Area: 103,000km²
Currency: 1 Icelandic króna = 100 eyrir
Languages: Icelandic
Religions: Protestant
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Icelandic Flag
Flag of Iceland

Date Flag first adopted: June 17th, 1944
Description: Blue with a red cross outlined in white extending to the edges of the flag; the vertical part of the cross is shifted to the hoist side in the style of the Dannebrog (Danish flag).