Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Kuwaiti FlagKuwait

Formal Name: State of Kuwait
Local Name: Al Kuwayt
Local Formal Name: Dawlat al Kuwayt
Region: Middle East
Associations: Arab League, United Nations
Capital City: Kuwait City
Main Cities: N/A
ISO 3166 Code: KW
Population: 2,985,000
Area: 17,818km²
Currency: 1 Kuwaiti dinar = 100 fils
Languages: Arabic
Religions: Sunni Muslim
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Kuwaiti Flag
Flag of Kuwait

Date Flag first adopted: September 7th, 1961
Description: Three equal horizontal bands of green (top), white, and red with a black trapezoid based on the hoist side; design, which dates to 1961, based on the Arab revolt flag of World War I.