Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Latvian FlagLatvia

Formal Name: Republic of Latvia
Local Name: Latvija
Local Formal Name: Latvijas Republika
Region: Europe
Associations: Council of the Baltic Sea States, European Union, NATO, United Nations
Capital City: Riga
Main Cities: Liepaja, Ventspils
ISO 3166 Code: LV
Population: 2,260,000
Area: 64,589km²
Currency: 1 Latvian laps = 100 Santïms
Languages: Latvian
Religions: Protestant, Roman Catholic, Islam
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Latvian Flag
Flag of Latvia

Date Flag first adopted: February 27th, 1990
Description: Three horizontal bands of maroon (top), white (half-width), and maroon.