Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Luxembourg FlagLuxembourg

Formal Name: Grand Duchy of Luxembourg
Local Name: Luxembourg / Luxemburg
Local Formal Name: Grand-Duché de Luxembourg (French), Großherzogtum Luxemburg (German)
Region: Europe
Associations: European Union, NATO, United Nations
Capital City: Luxembourg
Main Cities: N/A
ISO 3166 Code: LU
Population: 491,700
Area: 2,590km²
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Languages: Luxembourgish, French, German
Religions: Roman Catholic
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Luxembourg Flag
Flag of Luxembourg

Date Flag first adopted: June 23rd, 1972
Description: Three equal horizontal bands of red (top), white, and light blue; similar to the flag of the Netherlands, which uses a darker blue and is shorter; design was based on the flag of France.