Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Mauritanian FlagMauritania

Formal Name: Islamic Republic of Mauritania
Local Name: Mauritanie
Local Formal Name: Al Jumhuriyah al Islamiyah al Muritaniyah
Region: South America
Associations: Arab League, United Nations
Capital City: Nouakchott
Main Cities: Nouadhibou, Kaédi
ISO 3166 Code: MR
Population: 3,291,000
Area: 1,031km²
Currency: 1 Mauritanian ouguiya = 5 khoums
Languages: Arabic, French
Religions: Sunni Muslim
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Mauritanian Flag
Flag of Mauritania

Date Flag first adopted: April 1st, 1959
Description: Green with a yellow five-pointed star above a yellow, horizontal crescent; the closed side of the crescent is down; the crescent, star, and color green are traditional symbols of Islam.