Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Mozambique FlagMozambique

Formal Name: Republic of Mozambique
Local Name: Moçambique
Local Formal Name: República de Moçambique
Region: Africa
Associations: African Union, Commonwealth of Nations, United Nations
Capital City: Maputo
Main Cities: Beira, Nampula, Nacala
ISO 3166 Code: MZ
Population: 22,894,000
Area: 801,590km²
Currency: 1 Mozambican metical = 100 centavos
Languages: Portuguese
Religions: Roman Catholic, Muslim, Protestant, Local beliefs
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
All flag descriptions taken from CIA World Factbook
Custom Search
Large Mozambique Flag
Flag of Mozambique

Date Flag first adopted: May 1st, 1983
Description: Three equal horizontal bands of green (top), black, and yellow with a red isosceles triangle based on the hoist side; the black band is edged in white; centered in the triangle is a yellow five-pointed star bearing a crossed rifle and hoe in black superimposed on an open white book.