Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Nepalese FlagNepal

Formal Name: Kingdom of Nepal
Local Name: Nepala
Local Formal Name: Sri Nepala Sarkar
Region: Asia
Associations: United Nations
Capital City: Kathmandu
Main Cities: Biratnagar, Lalitpur
ISO 3166 Code: NP
Population: 29,331,000
Area: 147,181km²
Currency: 1 Nepalese rupee = 100 paisas
Languages: Nepali, many local languages
Religions: Hinduism, Buddhism
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Nepalese Flag
Flag of Nepal

Date Flag first adopted: December 16th, 1962
Description: Red with a blue border around the unique shape of two overlapping right triangles; the smaller, upper triangle bears a white stylized moon and the larger, lower triangle bears a white 12-pointed sun.