Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Formal Name: Territory of New Caledonia and Dependencies
Local Name: Nouvelle-Calédonie
Local Formal Name: Territoire des Nouvelle-Calédonie et Dependances
Region: Oceania
Associations: N/A
Capital City: Nouméa
Main Cities: N/A
ISO 3166 Code: NC
Population: 245,000
Area: 18,575km²
Currency: French
Languages: N/A
Religions: Uses Flag of France
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large New Caledonian Flag
Flag of New Caledonia

Date Flag first adopted: New Caledonia officially uses the Flag of France, this often has the emblem of New Caledonia superimposed on top of it. This is much disputed matter in the country though as they wish to recognise the Kanak flag as an official flag of the country too. The issue of the national flag has caused the break-up of successive governments in New Caledonia during 2011. Governments have refused to vote on legislation until the Kanak is reinstated as the official flag of the French Overseas Territory. There have also been protest marches organised to contest the issue. The Kanak Flag is a tricolor flag which consists of a blue band at the top, red in the middle and green at the bottom. The Kanak Flag is often associated with the independent movement that operates within the country. The blue band represents the blue skies and oceans, which surround New Caledonia. The red signifies the blood shed by Kanaks in their long-term fight for independence and justice. The green signifies the land of New Caledonia and is also a commemoration of the life of previous generations. A yellow circle overlays the underlying bands, this merges into the flag from about 20% of the way in from the left and finishes about half way into the flag. The yellow represents the sun and its importance to life. Within the yellow circle is a symbol, which consists of a flèche faitière (a New Caledonian type of arrow), which has been thrust through some tutut shells.