Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Philippines FlagPhilippines

Formal Name: Republic of Philippines
Local Name: Pilipinas
Local Formal Name: Repúblika ng Pilipinas
Region: Asia
Associations: United Nations
Capital City: Manila
Main Cities: Quezon City, Davao, Cebu
ISO 3166 Code: PH
Population: 92,226,600
Area: 300,000km²
Currency: 1 Philippine peso = 100 centavos
Languages: Filipino, English
Religions: Roman Catholic, Islam
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Philippines Flag
Flag of Philippines

Date Flag first adopted: 12th June, 1898
Description: Two equal horizontal bands of blue (top; representing peace and justice) and red (representing courage); a white equilateral triangle based on the hoist side represents equality; the center of the triangle displays a yellow sun with eight primary rays, each representing one of the first eight provinces that sought independence from Spain; each corner of the triangle contains a small, yellow, five-pointed star representing the three major geographical divisions of the country: Luzon, Visayas, and Mindanao; the design of the flag dates to 1897; in wartime the flag is flown upside down with the red band at the top.