Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Polish FlagPoland

Formal Name: Republic of Poland
Local Name: Polska
Local Formal Name: Rzeczpospolita Polska
Region: Europe
Associations: Council of the Baltic Sea States, European Union, NATO, United Nations
Capital City: Warsaw
Main Cities: Lodz, Krakow
ISO 3166 Code: PL
Population: 38,130,300
Area: 312,679km²
Currency: 1 Polish zloty = 100 Grosz
Languages: Polish
Religions: Roman Catholic
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search

Flag of Poland

Date Flag first adopted: 9th February, 1990
Description: Two equal horizontal bands of white (top) and red; similar to the flags of Indonesia and Monaco which are red (top) and white.