Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Russian FlagRussia

Formal Name: Russian Federation
Local Name: Rossiya
Local Formal Name: Rossiyskaya Federatsiya
Region: Europe & Asia
Associations: Council of the Baltic Sea States, United Nations
Capital City: Moscow
Main Cities: St Petersburg, Chelyabinsk, Kazan, Novosibirsk, Nizhny Novgorod, Omsk, Perm, Rostov-on-Don, Samara, Ufa, Volgograd, Yekaterinburg
ISO 3166 Code: RU
Population: 141,850,000
Area: 17,075,400km²
Currency: 1 Russian ruble = 100 kopecs
Languages: Russian
Religions: Russian Orthodox, Islam, Buddhism
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Russian Flag
Flag of Russia

Date Flag first adopted: 11th December, 1993
Description: Three equal horizontal bands of white (top), blue, and red.