Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Somalian FlagSomalia

Formal Name: Somali Republic
Local Name: Somaliya
Local Formal Name: Jamhuryadda Somaliya
Region: Africa
Associations: African Union, Arab League, United Nations
Capital City: Mogadishu
Main Cities: Hargeisa, Boroma, Kismayu, Berbera, Burao
ISO 3166 Code: SO
Population: 9,133,000
Area: 637,661km²
Currency: 1 Somali shilling = 100 cents
Languages: Somali, Arabic
Religions: Sunni Muslim
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Somalian Flag
Flag of Somalia

Date Flag first adopted: 12th October, 1954
Description: Light blue with a large white five-pointed star in the center; blue field influenced by the flag of the UN.