Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Swiss FlagSwitzerland

Formal Name: Swiss Confederation
Local Name: Helvetica / Schweiz / Suisse / Svizzera / Svizra
Local Formal Name: Confoederatio Helvetica (Latin)
Region: Europe
Associations: United Nations
Capital City: Bern
Main Cities: Geneva, Basel, Berne, Lausanne
ISO 3166 Code: CH
Population: 7,700,200
Area: 41,284km²
Currency: 1 Swiss franc = 100 rappens
Languages: German, French, Italian, Romansch
Religions: Roman Catholic, Protestant
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Swiss Flag
Flag of Switzerland

Date Flag first adopted: 12th December, 1889
Description: Red square with a bold, equilateral white cross in the center that does not extend to the edges of the flag.