Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Turkey FlagTurkey

Formal Name: Republic of Turkey
Local Name: Türkiye
Local Formal Name: Türkiye Cumhuriyeti
Region: Europe
Associations: NATO, United Nations
Capital City: Ankara
Main Cities: Ankara, Izmir, Bursa, Adana, Gaziantep
ISO 3166 Code: TR
Population: 71,517,100
Area: 783,562km²
Currency: 1 Turkish lira = 100 kuru
Languages: Turkis
Religions: Sunni Islam

Turkish Villa Rental
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Turkey Flag
Flag of Turkey

Date Flag first adopted: 1844
Description: Red with a vertical white crescent (the closed portion is toward the hoist side) and white five-pointed star centered just outside the crescent opening.