Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Formal Name: British Overseas Territory of the Turks & Caicos Islands
Local Name: Turks and Caicos Island
Local Formal Name: British Overseas Territory of the Turks & Caicos Island
Region: Caribbean
Associations: N/A
Capital City: Cockburn Town
Main Cities: N/A
ISO 3166 Code: TC
Population: 33,000
Area: 417km²
Currency: 1 United States dollar = 100 cents
Languages: English
Religions: N/A
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Turks and Caicos Islands Flag
Flag of The Turks and Caicos Islands

Date Flag first adopted: 7th November, 1968
Description: Blue, with the flag of the UK in the upper hoist-side quadrant and the colonial shield centered on the outer half of the flag; the shield is yellow and contains a conch shell, lobster, and cactus.