Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Altitude Interactive, official sponsors of the FlagsInformation.com Ukranian page. Altitude, meeting all your website and graphical design needs.
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Ukranian FlagUkraine

Formal Name: Ukraine
Local Name: Ukrayina / Ukraina
Local Formal Name: Ukrayina / Ukraina
Region: Europe
Associations: United Nations
Capital City: Kyiv
Main Cities: Kharkiv, Dnipropetrovsk, Donetsk, Odesa
ISO 3166 Code: UA
Population: 46,143,700
Area: 603,628km²
Currency: 1 Ukrainian hryvnia = 100 Kopiykas
Languages: Ukrainian, Russian, Polish, Tatar
Religions: Eastern Orthodox & Greek Orthodox Christianity
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Ukranian Flag
Flag of Ukraine

Date Flag first adopted: 28th January, 1992
Description: Two equal horizontal bands of azure (top) and golden yellow represent grain fields under a blue sky.