Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Formal Name: United Arab Emirates
Local Name: Al Imarata al Arabiyah al Muttahidah
Local Formal Name: Al Imarata al Arabiyah al Muttahidah
Region: Middle East
Associations: Arab League, United Nations
Capital City: Abu Dhabi
Main Cities: Dubai, Sharjah, Al Ain, Ajman, Ras al Khaymah
ISO 3166 Code: AE
Population: 4,599,000
Area: 83,600km²
Currency: 1 United Arab Emirates dirham = 100 fils
Languages: Arabic
Religions: Islam
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large United Arab Emirates Flag
Flag of the United Arab Emirates

Date Flag first adopted: 2nd December, 1971
Description: Three equal horizontal bands of green (top), white, and black with a wider vertical red band on the hoist side.