Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Uzbekistan FlagUzbekistan

Formal Name: Republic of Uzbekista
Local Name: Uzbekiston
Local Formal Name: Uzbekiston Respublikasi
Region: Asia
Associations: United Nation
Capital City: Tashken
Main Cities: Namangan, Samarkand, Andizhan
ISO 3166 Code: UZ
Population: 27,488,000
Area: 447,400km²
Currency: 1 Uzbekistani som = 100 tiyins
Languages: Uzbek, Karakalpak
Religions: Sunni Islam
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Uzbekistan Flag
Flag of Uzbekistan

Date Flag first adopted: 18th November, 1991
Description: Three equal horizontal bands of blue (top), white, and green separated by red fimbriations with a white crescent moon and 12 white stars in the upper hoist-side quadrant.