Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Vietnamese FlagVietnam

Formal Name: Socialist Republic of Vietnam
Local Name: Vit Nam
Local Formal Name: Cng Ha X Hi Chu Nghia Vit Nam
Region: Asia
Associations: United Nations
Capital City: Hanoi
Main Cities: Ho Chi Minh City, Haiphong, Danang, Bien Hoa
ISO 3166 Code: VN
Population: 88,069,000
Area: 331,690km²
Currency: 1 Vietnamese dong = 100 Hos
Languages: Vietnamese
Religions: Buddhism, Roman Catholic
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Vietnamese Flag
Flag of Vietnam

Date Flag first adopted: 2nd July, 1976
Description: Red field with a large yellow five-pointed star in the center.